2016- 2015
 
2014- 2013

ASH Project for Defence Housing Australia (DHA), Muirhead, NT
UDIA (NT) Environmental Excellence Award, 2016
UDIA (NT) Innovation in Development Award, 2016
Excellence in Building and Construction (EBC) Medium Density Award, 2016
Excellence in Building and Construction (EBC) Building for the NT Climate, 2016

4 Structures at Henley Square, Adelaide, SA
AIA (SA) Small Projects Award, 2016

Henley Square Remade, Adelaide, SA
Commendation, AIA (SA) Urban Design, 2016
AILA SA Parks and Open Space Award of Excellence, 2016
Timber Design Award, Landscape (in association with Taylor Cullity Lethlean and City of Charles Sturt), 2016

Anbinik Kakadu Resort, Kakadu National Park, NT
AIA (NT) Tracy Award, 2016
AIA (NT) People's Choice Award, 2016
Peter Dermoudy Commercial Architecture Award, 2016

3 Houses, Kangaroo Island, SA
Distinction, Terra Award, 1st International Prize in Contemporary Earthern Architecture, 2016

Frederichstrasse, Maylands, SA
City of Norwood, Paynem & St Peters Urban Design Award (Residential), 2016
Commendation, AIA (SA) Residential Award, 2016

Haus Blong Miranda, Efate, Vanuatu
AIA International Award, Residential, 2016

 

Roodenrys Kewell Addition, Westbourne Park, SA
AIA (SA) Residential Alterations & Additions Commendation, 2014

Foods for Life Parklet, Adelaide, SA
City of Adelaide Prize People's Choice, 2014

Cafe Troppo, Adelaide, SA
City of Adelaide Prize, 2014
Listing, Lonely Planet Guide, Australia, 2016
Winner, City Awards, Best Cafe, Adelaide, 2016

Strohmayr House, Parap, NT
Tracy Memorial Award, 2014
AIA (NT) Residential Alterations & Additions Award, 2014

Troppoville, Coconut Grove, NT
Enduring Architecture Award, 2014
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture, 2014
People's Choice Award, 2014

RAIA GOLD MEDAL, Awarded to Phil Harris & Adrian Welke, Troppo Architects

York Post Office, Perth, WA
Western Australian Heritage Award, Outstanding conservation of a non-residential place, 2014

Foods for Life Parklet, Adelaide CBD, SA
PIA (SA) Best Planning Ideas Award, Small Project, 2013

Creek Chic, Torrens Park, SA
AIA (SA) Residential Architecture Award, 2012

2011

Adelaide Affordable Eco-Housing, Adelaide, SA
AIA (SA) Multi-Residential Award Commendation, 2011
AIA (SA) Sustainability Award commendation, 2011
 
St Mary's Hall, Library, Courtyards, Darwin, NT
AIA (NT) Tracy Award, 2011
AIA (NT) Urban Design Award, 2011
AIA (NT) Colorbond Steel Award, 2011
AIA National Urban Design Award commendation, 2011
 
Mortlock Lee House, Girraween, NT
AIA (NT) Burnett Award, 2011

Weddell New-Town Urban Design Competition, NT, 2011

Weddell Tropical Housing Design Competition, NT, 2011

St Mary's

St Mary's

2010

Horseshoe Bay House, Magnetic Island, Nth Qld
AIA (Nth Qld), regional commendation
AIA (Nth Qld), NQ House of the Year
AIA (Nth Qld), State Award for Residential Design
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture State Commendation
Dulux Colour Awards, Residential Exterior Commendation

Tyto Wetlands Cultural Centre, Ingham, Nth Qld
AIA (Nth Qld), Regional Commendation

Global Sustainable Architecture Award (UNESCO), Paris

Whale-of-a Beach House, Port Elliot, SA
AIA (SA) Residential Award
Timber Design Awards, Western Region Residential Award

Dave & Robyn's Sideways Verandah, Middleton, SA
AIA (SA) Small Projects Commendation

Pied-a Terre, Glen Osmond, SA
AIA (SA) Colorbond Steel Award

Tyto

Tyto

2009

Urban Trajectories/ Arafura, Darwin, NT
AIA (NT) Multiple Housing Award
AIA (NT) People’s Choice Award
 
Tennyson Beach-house, Tennyson, SA
AIA (SA) John Chappel Award

Arafura

Arafura

2008

Pipalyatjara School Community Arts Projects
Arts SA Ruby Awards, finalist
 
Holiday Inn Darwin Entertainment Centre forecourt refurbishment
AIA (NT) Urban Design Award
AIA (NT) Public Architecture Award

Studio Retreat
 AIA (NT) Residential Commendation

Wallaby Way House, Magnetic Island
 AIA (Nth Qld) regional commendation

Bay Street Mixed Development
Northern Rivers Urban Design Awards, Grand Winner
Northern Rivers Urban Design Awards, Award for Excellence

Bay Street

Bay Street

2003

Thuringowa City Council’s Climate Responsive Design Competition, winners, Thuringowa (Townsville)

Longview Lodge, Macclesfield
  HIA (SA) Custom Built Homes Award

Sweeney Beach-house, Lady Bay, SA
  MBA Building Excellence Award

Rozak House, Darwin, NT
  MBA National Environment and Energy Award

Sweeney Beach House

Sweeney Beach House

2002

Tel Aviv University Visitor Centre & School of Environmental Studies, International competition winners

Rozak House, Darwin
  National RAIA Sustainable Architecture Award
  Commendation, National RAIA Robin Boyd Award
  RAIA (NT) Sustainable Architecture Award
  Burnett Award, RAIA (NT)

Lavarack Barracks Redevelopment, Townsville, Nth Qld
  (in assoc. with Bligh Voller Nield)

  National RAIA Robin Boyd Award
  Robin Dods RAIA (Qld) Award
  Sustainable Architecture Award, RAIA (Qld)

Lavarack Barracks Redevelopment

Lavarack Barracks Redevelopment

2001

Nobbs Blyfield House Additions, Adelaide, SA
Commendation, RAIA (SA) Sustainable Architecture Award

Winch Taalman House Additions, Adelaide, SA
Commendation, RAIA (SA) Archicentre Renovations Award

Patteson House, Townsville, Nth Qld
RAIA (Qld) Colorbond Award
Commendation, RAIA (Qld) Sustainable Architecture Award

Poole House, Townsville, Nth Qld
Commendation, RAIA (Qld) Robin Dods Award

Rozak House

Rozak House

2000

Poole House, Kuranda, FNQ
Commendation, RAIA (Qld) Robin Dods Award
RAIA (Nth Qld), regional commendation

Cluff House, Alligator Ridge,Nth Qld
RAIA (Nth Qld), regional commendation

NT Credit Union branch and HQ fitouts, Alice Springs, Palmerston, Casuarina, Darwin, NT
Commendation, RAIA (NT) Interiors Award

1999-1998

Thiel Residence, Cullen Bay, Darwin, NT
  Commendation, National RAIA Robin Boyd Award, 1999
  RAIA (NT) Burnett Award, 1999
  RAIA (NT) Tracy Memorial Award, 1999

Top End Hotel, Darwin, NT
  RAIA (NT) President’s Award for Recycled Buildings, 1999

PeeWees Restaurant, Fanny Bay, NT
  National RAIA Award for Commercial Buildings, 1998
  National RAIA Environment Citation, 1998
  RAIA (NT) Tracy Memorial Award, 1998

Old Contractor’s Camp Redevelopment for Djabulukgu Assoc.
  RAIA (NT) Burnett Award, 1998

PeeWees, Fanny Bay, NT
PeeWees, Fanny Bay, NT
1995-1994

Porcelli/ Hazeldine House
  RAIA (NT) ‘Peoples Choice’ Award, 1995
  RAIA (NT) Burnett Award, 1995

Bowali Visitor Centre, Kakadu National Park, NT (in association with Glenn Murcutt + Assoc. Pty. Ltd.)
  Metal Building Award, 1994-5 (National Award by BHP/ Metal Building Products Manuf. Assoc.)
  RAIA (NT) 'People's Choice' Award, 1994
  RAIA (NT) Tracy Memorial Award, 1994
  National RAIA Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Buildings, 1994

Bakhita Centre Group Home for St Vincent de Paul Soc.
  RAIA (NT) President's Award for Recycled Buildings, 1994

Bowali Visitor Centre, Kakadu National Park, NT

Bowali Visitor Centre, Kakadu National Park, NT

1993-1992

Medium Density Precinct 2, Larrakeyah FOR DHA
National RAIA Robin Boyd Award, 1993
RAIA (NT) Tracy Memorial Award, 1993

Arid Zone House Design Competition, Alice Springs, 2nd Prize, 1992, (in assoc. with Speargrass Community Architects)

National RAIA Special Jury Award, 1992 - for architecture in Northern Australia

Christo's on the Wharf
RAIA (NT) President's Award for Recycled Buildings, 1992

Troppo Type 5 Tropical House (in assoc. with Speargrass Community Architecture)
RAIA (NT) Architectural Innovation Award, 1992

Marrkolidjban Outstation School
RAIA (NT) Architectural Innovation Award, 1992
RAIA (NT) Tracy Memorial Award, 1992

Works in Kakadu for ANPWS
RAIA (NT) Tracy Memorial Award, 1992

Larrakeyah for the Defense Housing Authority, Darwin, NT

Larrakeyah for the Defense Housing Authority, Darwin, NT

Pre 1992

Tropical House Design Competition, Darwin, Commendation, June 1990 (in assoc. with Speargrass Community Architecture)

Tropical House Design Comp, Winners, Darwin, June 1990 (in assoc. with Speargrass Community Architecture)

Darwin Parliament House Comp, Commendation, August 1984